Buyxcipro.Com Quick & Easy Green Everywhere

Home / Flower / The Philippine Tea

The Philippine Tea

Anna Marissax   Flower   May 20th 2020, 08:20:01

Ehretia Microphylla Or Philippine Tea | IMG 2320, Camona Ret… | Flickr Flower The Philippine Tea

Latin name

Carmona microphylla (Ehretia buxifolia)

Popular Post In Flower

The Ficus bonsai

The Ficus bonsai

A Garden to Attract Hummingbirds

A Garden to Attract Hummingbirds

Oriental Lilies: The Climates They Love and How to Care for Them
Oriental Lilies: The Climates They Love and How to Care for Them
The Juniper bonsai
The Juniper bonsai

Common name

Fujian Tea, Fukien Tea, Philippine Tea, Poor Man's Tea, | Homemade ... Flower The Philippine Tea

Philippine Tea | Boraginaceae (forget Me Not Family) » Carmo… | Flickr Flower The Philippine Tea

Most Viewed In Flower

The Firethorn bonsai

The Firethorn bonsai

The Best Annual Flowering Plants to Include in your Garden

The Best Annual Flowering Plants to Include in your Garden

Different types of Rose Flowers and Plants
Different types of Rose Flowers and Plants
The Apple Bonsai
The Apple Bonsai

Philippine Tea, Fujian (fu-¯ien) Tea

Description

This evergreen bush is one of the plants which looks like trees. It is recommended to grow it indoor during the whole year if the climate is temperate. Small leaves and it's integrated shape makes it impossible to use other forming techniques but shearing. Forming with wires is not necessary at all. The tree is characterized by white blooms that grow between shiny leaves during the Spring and Summer. When the blooming season ends and everything goes fine, your bonsai should produce berry-looking fruit, which changes their color from green to red while maturing. We should also mention that this plant's correct name is Ehretia buxifolia, but bonsai hobbyists know it as the synonym; Carmona microphylla.

Type

indoor

Maintenance

Light: Bear in mind that this bonsai requires a bright place, but it should be secured from the hot summer sun.

Temperature and exposure

The range between 15°C - 24°C is the most suitable.

Pruning and forming

New twigs should be cut to 2-3 leaves once there are 6-8 leaves. Even it is not necessary, you may try wiring as well especially for woody twigs.

Soil and replanting

Repotting should be done every 2-nd year early in the Spring. Use soil which consists of one part of the argillaceous rock, 2 parts of peat, and 2 parts of sand or granulate clay.

Watering and fertilization

Maintain a good watering of the soil while the plant grows. It is recommended to lower the frequency and amount of watering during Winters. Bear in mind that the bonsai must not get dry. Fertilization should start in the early Spring once per 2 weeks. Fertilize it once per 4-6 weeks during Winter.

Reproduction

Anytime from seeds planted in a greenhouse or similar constructions. It is also possible to grow a new bonsai if you have green cuttings which develop during Spring and Summer.

Styles

Carmona is suitable for all styles and sizes.

Pictures

This is a place for pictures of real Ficus bonsai trees. If you have any, send us them and they will be published with your copyright and link to your site if necessary.

98 out of 100 based on 760 user ratings
1 Star 2 Star 3 Star 4 Star 5 Star

Tags:

Gallery Of The Philippine Tea

Ehretia Microphylla Or Philippine Tea | IMG 2320, Camona Ret… | Flickr Flower The Philippine TeaFujian Tea, Fukien Tea, Philippine Tea, Poor Man's Tea, | Homemade ... Flower The Philippine TeaPhilippine Tea | Boraginaceae (forget Me Not Family) » Carmo… | Flickr Flower The Philippine Tea
Leave Your Reply on The Philippine Tea

Post Related To The Philippine Tea

The Jade Bonsai

The Jade Bonsai

The Hornbeam Bonsai

The Hornbeam Bonsai

The Field Maple

The Field Maple

Blue Wild Flowers for Your Garden

Blue Wild Flowers for Your Garden

A Garden to Attract Hummingbirds

A Garden to Attract Hummingbirds

The Apple Bonsai

The Apple Bonsai

The Firethorn bonsai
The Firethorn bonsai
The Best Annual Flowering Plants to Include in your Garden
The Best Annual Flowering Plants to Include in your Garden

Categories

Recent Posts

Static Pages

Monthly Archives

Copyright © 2020 Buyxcipro.Com.Reproduction without explicit permission is prohibited. All Rights Reserved.
User Agreement, Privacy, Cookies