Buyxcipro.Com Quick & Easy Green Everywhere

Home / Flower / The Hornbeam Bonsai

The Hornbeam Bonsai

Denisha Lemonnier   Flower   May 20th 2020, 02:41:56

Common / European Hornbeam   Bonsai   Carpinus Betulus   10 Seeds ... Flower The Hornbeam Bonsai

Latin name

Carpinus betulus

Popular Post In Flower

The Apple Bonsai

The Apple Bonsai

Add Rich Color To Your Garden With Blue Perennial Flowers

Add Rich Color To Your Garden With Blue Perennial Flowers

The Trident Maple
The Trident Maple
Picking the Right Flower Arrangement for a Funeral Online
Picking the Right Flower Arrangement for a Funeral Online

Common name

Hornbeam Bonsai  Carpinus Sp.   YouTube Flower The Hornbeam Bonsai

Trimming & Root Pruning Korean Hornbeam Bonsai   YouTube Flower The Hornbeam Bonsai

Most Viewed In Flower

Pink Wild Flowers for Your Garden

Pink Wild Flowers for Your Garden

The Silver Birch Bonsai

The Silver Birch Bonsai

An Edible Flower Garden
An Edible Flower Garden
The Trident Maple
The Trident Maple

English Hornbeam Bonsai Material Starter Tree Flower The Hornbeam Bonsai

OUTSTANDING Yamadori Hornbeam Bonsai Tree Flower The Hornbeam Bonsai

Hornbeam Bonsai

Description

The tree gets silver bark with warts when it is older. It flowers in March, and leaves grow in the end of April, or in the beginning of May. The leaves are oval and green, but in fall they are yellow, then they dry out and are brown, but they do not fall from the tree. They stay there until Spring.

Type

outdoor (all bonsai trees except indoor specimens)

Maintenance:

Light: It prefers half shade.

Temperature and exposure

It is an outdoor tree, so it survives low temperatures. But it has to be planted in the garden. If the temperature drops below -10°C, it has to be covered with an isolation - straw or branches from a conifer tree.

Pruning and forming

Bigger branches should be cut and handled in Spring. Outgrowths are cut in order to follow the style, so do this activity during the whole year. Wiring should be used only for bigger trees, which grow slowly. Young trees grow quickly, so the wire could often overgrow twigs.

Soil and replanting

The mostly used soil is mixture of akadami soil, garden soil, crushed lava and robust sand in ratio 3:5:1:1. Younger trees need soil change every two years - 2/3 of the soil. Older trees don't need be replanted so often.

Watering and fertilization

Hornbeam likes to be watered with rainwater, but you can water it with normal water too, however you have to be careful because it doesn't likes Calcium. The best fertilizers are organic in the form of little balls or powder. It should be fertilized when it starts with buding to the end of July. This tree should be well-fertilized, and if it still doesn't look good you should add some mineral fertilizers. You have to be careful because it hates salt.

Reproduction

There are two types of trees. The male and the female. When the female trees are fertilized you will spot small nuts. They should be picked up at fall and planted at Spring. But the easiest way is to buy them in stores.

Styles

It can be used for all the Japan styles, but the easiest style is the Upright style, because Hornbeam will grow in that style.

Pictures

This is a place for pictures of real Ficus bonsai trees. If you have any, send us them and they will be published with your copyright and link to your site if necessary.

83 out of 100 based on 731 user ratings
1 Star 2 Star 3 Star 4 Star 5 Star

Tags:

Gallery Of The Hornbeam Bonsai

Common / European Hornbeam   Bonsai   Carpinus Betulus   10 Seeds ... Flower The Hornbeam BonsaiHornbeam Bonsai  Carpinus Sp.   YouTube Flower The Hornbeam BonsaiTrimming & Root Pruning Korean Hornbeam Bonsai   YouTube Flower The Hornbeam BonsaiEnglish Hornbeam Bonsai Material Starter Tree Flower The Hornbeam BonsaiOUTSTANDING Yamadori Hornbeam Bonsai Tree Flower The Hornbeam BonsaiThe Art Of Bonsai Project   Feature Gallery: Hornbeams Flower The Hornbeam BonsaiKorean Hornbeam Bonsai Tree (Carpinus Turczaninowii) In A … | Flickr Flower The Hornbeam Bonsai
Before & After Hornbeam Bonsai By Harry Harrington – Stone Lantern Flower The Hornbeam BonsaiHornbeam, Bonsai, 15 Years, 56cm: Amazon.co.uk: Garden & Outdoors Flower The Hornbeam BonsaiAmerican Hornbeam In Fall – Last Pruning For 2016   Bonsai South Flower The Hornbeam BonsaiRefining A Hornbeam Bonsai Flower The Hornbeam Bonsai
Have Something to Say on The Hornbeam Bonsai

Post Related To The Hornbeam Bonsai

Different types of Rose Flowers and Plants

Different types of Rose Flowers and Plants

The Trident Maple

The Trident Maple

The Hornbeam Bonsai

The Hornbeam Bonsai

The Jade Bonsai

The Jade Bonsai

Starting Tips For Your Own Fall Flower Garden

Starting Tips For Your Own Fall Flower Garden

The Apple Bonsai

The Apple Bonsai

The European beech
The European beech
Having Trouble with your Orchids? Try These Tips for Beautiful Blooms
Having Trouble with your Orchids? Try These Tips for Beautiful Blooms

Recent Posts

Static Pages

Categories

Monthly Archives

Copyright © 2020 Buyxcipro.Com.Reproduction without explicit permission is prohibited. All Rights Reserved.
User Agreement, Privacy, Cookies