Buyxcipro.Com Quick & Easy Green Everywhere

Home / Flower / The European beech

The European beech

Anna Marissax   Flower   May 20th 2020, 08:23:49

European Beech (UE4) – SpeedTree Flower The European beech

Latin name

Fagus sylvatica

Popular Post In Flower

Blue Wild Flowers for Your Garden

Blue Wild Flowers for Your Garden

Funeral flower arrangements

Funeral flower arrangements

An Edible Flower Garden
An Edible Flower Garden
The Field Maple
The Field Maple

Common name

Round Leaved European Beech | Fagus Sylvatica 'Rotundifolia' Flower The European beech

European Beech (Fagus Sylvatica) 8.7m – CGAxis 3D Models Store Flower The European beech

Most Viewed In Flower

Having Trouble with your Orchids? Try These Tips for Beautiful Blooms

Having Trouble with your Orchids? Try These Tips for Beautiful Blooms

How To Grow Ornamental Flower Plants

How To Grow Ornamental Flower Plants

The Hornbeam Bonsai
The Hornbeam Bonsai
The Pomegranate bonsai
The Pomegranate bonsai

European Beech (fagus Sylvatica) Photograph By Bruno Petriglia ... Flower The European beech

The European Beech Fagus Sylvatica Stock Photo, Picture And ... Flower The European beech

European beech

Description

This beech is a European species that is used for wood primarily (in the industry, of course). Because of this reason, beeches are planted as forests in many cases. European beech belongs to slow-growing trees, so that beech bonsai intended for exhibitions require long care and many years of patience. The adult appearance is being achieved years after other trees achieve the same goal. On the other hand, this tree looks more dominant and more majestic than other trees if it was given proper care.

Type

outdoor

Maintenance:

Light: It is recommended to keep it at bright and shiny places. Summer sunlight isn't welcomed by this species, so you should shadow it in such cases. Additionally, young trees should be protected against strong winds.

Temperature and exposure

The European beech is suitable for outdoor keeping during the entire year. However, make sure you protect roots against freezing colds (under 0°C) during Winter.

Pruning and forming

Cut newly growing twigs into two pairs of leaves during the beginning of Spring. Large leaves can be cut anytime during the vegetal period. We do not recommend you cut all leaves at once.

Soil and replanting

Replant the tree once per two years until it becomes 10 years old. After 10 years of age, replant it according to its needs (space, minerals in the soil, etc.). Use soil which consists of one part of the argillaceous rock, 2 parts of peat, and 2 parts of sand or granulate clay.

Watering and fertilization

Water the tree daily during the vegetal period. Don't water leaves if it's under direct sunlight, otherwise, they'd burn. Winter season isn't so demanding on watering, but don't forget to water it from time to time (once per week for example). The soil shouldn't get dry. Start fertilizing the tree one month after it produces leaves; once per 2 weeks.

Reproduction

Through seeds during Autumn or stratification during Spring.

Styles

The upright style, beveled, double-base, barge, and the forest style; all are suitable for European beech species. Larger leaves are suitable for larger trees sizes.

Pictures

This is a place for pictures of real Ficus bonsai trees. If you have any, send us them and they will be published with your copyright and link to your site if necessary.

70 out of 100 based on 782 user ratings
1 Star 2 Star 3 Star 4 Star 5 Star

Tags:

Gallery Of The European beech

European Beech (UE4) – SpeedTree Flower The European beechRound Leaved European Beech | Fagus Sylvatica 'Rotundifolia' Flower The European beechEuropean Beech (Fagus Sylvatica) 8.7m – CGAxis 3D Models Store Flower The European beechEuropean Beech (fagus Sylvatica) Photograph By Bruno Petriglia ... Flower The European beechThe European Beech Fagus Sylvatica Stock Photo, Picture And ... Flower The European beechEuropean Beech   Fagus Sylvatica Flower The European beechFagus Sylvatica   European Beech, Common Beech – Trees ... Flower The European beech
European Beech Tree (Fagus Sylvatica) In Woodland   Stock Image ... Flower The European beechEuropean Beech (v7) – SpeedTree Flower The European beechEuropean Beech Tree On The Tree Guide At Arborday.org Flower The European beechFile:European Beech (Fagus Sylvatica) In Humlamaden 1516.jpg ... Flower The European beechHow To Grow European Beech In A Home Garden Flower The European beech
Care to Shout Your Thoughts on The European Beech

Post Related To The European beech

The Boxwood bonsai

The Boxwood bonsai

The Silver Birch Bonsai

The Silver Birch Bonsai

Add Rich Color To Your Garden With Blue Perennial Flowers

Add Rich Color To Your Garden With Blue Perennial Flowers

Different Types of Roses-Shrub Roses

Different Types of Roses-Shrub Roses

The Hornbeam Bonsai

The Hornbeam Bonsai

The Juniper bonsai

The Juniper bonsai

Etiquette While Sending Funeral Flowers
Etiquette While Sending Funeral Flowers
The European beech
The European beech

Static Pages

Recent Posts

Categories

Monthly Archives

Copyright © 2020 Buyxcipro.Com.Reproduction without explicit permission is prohibited. All Rights Reserved.
User Agreement, Privacy, Cookies